Strike Three, You’re Out! The West Virginia Recidivist Act
[…] If the sentence for the crime subjects the defendant to an indeterminate sentence, the minimum term of the indeterminate sentence is doubled.  W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(b).

The Two-Strike Rule in Murder Cases

If a defendant was previously convicted of first or second-degree murder and is thereafter is found guilty or pleads guilty to first or second-degree murder, or a crime with substantially similar elements, the defendant is subject to life in prison and is not eligible for parole.  W.Va. Code § 61-11-18(c).

The Three-Strike Rule

West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(d) provides, in part, that if a defendant has “twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a state or federal correctional facility which has the same or substantially similar elements as a qualifying offense, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life.”  Hence, the Act provides that after being found guilty of a third qualifying offense or similar offense, the penalty is life in prison.  There are certain statutory exceptions to the three-strike rule that relate to the passage of time. 

Trials on Subsequent Offenses